2014 Robertson County Primary Election Results

Error message

  • Notice: Undefined index: taxonomy_term in similarterms_taxonomy_node_get_terms() (line 518 of /home4/etypese7/public_html/robconews/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).
  • Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in similarterms_list() (line 221 of /home4/etypese7/public_html/robconews/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).
  • Notice: Undefined offset: 1 in similarterms_list() (line 222 of /home4/etypese7/public_html/robconews/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).

Robertson County 2014 March Primaries
March 4, 2014
Registered Voters: 11,117
Ballots Cast: 3,392
Voter Turnout: 30.51 %

Republican Party
United States Senator (Vote For 1)
Dwayne Stovall (REP) 11.68% 148
John Cornyn (REP) 57.06% 723
Chris Mapp (REP) 1.10% 14
Reid Reasor (REP) 1.97% 25
Steve Stockman (REP) 23.91% 303
Ken Cope (REP) 1.89% 24
Curt Cleaver (REP) 0.24% 3
Linda Vega (REP) 2.13% 27
Total Cast Votes 1,267

United States Representative, Dist 17 (Vote For 1)
Bill Flores (REP) 100.00% 1,082
Total Cast Votes 1,082

Governor (Vote For 1)
Miriam Martinez (REP) 0.99% 13
SECEDE Kilgore (REP) 1.37% 18
Lisa Fritsch (REP) 3.43% 45
Greg Abbott (REP) 94.21% 1,236
Total Cast Votes 1,312

Lieutenant Governor (Vote For 1)
Jerry Patterson (REP) 11.39% 148
Dan Patrick (REP) 32.26% 419
Todd Staples (REP) 31.41% 408
David Dewhurst (REP) 24.94% 324
Total Cast Votes 1,299

Attorney General (Vote For 1)
Barry Smitherman (REP) 30.58% 381
Dan Branch (REP) 30.90% 385
Ken Paxton (REP) 38.52% 480
Total Cast Votes 1,246

Comptroller of Public Accounts (Vote For 1)
Raul Torres (REP) 8.44% 99
Debra Medina (REP) 17.73% 208
Harvey Hilderbran (REP) 30.61% 359
Glenn Hegar (REP) 43.22% 507
Total Cast Votes 1,173

Commissioner of the General Land Office (Vote For 1)
David Watts (REP) 28.07% 341
George P. Bush (REP) 71.93% 874
1,215

Commissioner of Agriculture (Vote For 1)
J. Allen Carnes (REP) 22.24% 244
Tommy Merritt (REP) 21.06% 231
Joe Cotten (REP) 20.60% 226
Eric Opiela (REP) 7.29% 80
Sid Miller (REP) 28.81% 316
1,097

Railroad Commissioner (Vote For 1)
Malachi Boyuls (REP) 7.59% 83
Wayne Christian (REP) 44.74% 489
Ryan Sitton (REP) 27.26% 298
Becky Berger (REP) 20.40% 223
1,093

Chief Justice, Supreme Court (Vote For 1)
Robert Talton (REP) 51.27% 564
Nathan Hecht (REP) 48.73% 536
1,100

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6, Unexpir (Vote For 1)
Jeff Brown (REP) 81.00% 891
Joe Pool (REP) 19.00% 209
1,100

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7 (Vote For 1)
Jeff Boyd (REP) 100.00% 1,014
1,014

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8 (Vote For 1)
Sharon McCally (REP) 34.67% 371
Phil Johnson (REP) 65.33% 699
1,070

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Pl 3 (Vote For 1)
Barbara Walther (REP) 32.83% 345
Bert Richardson (REP) 67.17% 706
1,051

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Pl 4 (Vote For 1)
Jani Jo Wood (REP) 16.25% 171
Kevin Patrick Yeary (REP) 44.87% 472
Richard Dean Davis (REP) 38.88% 409
1,052

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Pl 9 (Vote For 1)
W.C. 'Bud' Kirkendall (REP) 61.99% 662
David Newell (REP) 38.01% 406
1,068

State Senator, District 5 (Vote For 1)
Charles Schwertner (REP) 100.00% 1,074
1,074

State Representative, District 12 (Vote For 1)
Kyle Kacal (REP) 76.19% 976
Timothy Delasandro (REP) 23.81% 305
1,281

10th Court of Appeals District, Place 2 (Vote For 1)
Rex Davis (REP) 100.00% 960
960

County Judge (Vote For 1)
Mark Burow (REP) 38.10% 480
Charles Ellison (REP) 61.90% 780
1,260

County Clerk (Vote For 1)
Robert 'Rip' Brown (REP) 100.00% 1,052
1,052

County Treasurer (Vote For 1)
Brenda McMahon (REP) 100.00% 1,028
1,028

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 2 JOP, PCT 2 (Vote For 1)
Michael Werlinger (REP) 100.00% 258
258

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 3 JOP, PCT 3 (Vote For 1)
Melanie Green (REP) 48.37% 252
Ray Matthews (REP) 22.46% 117
L J Linson (REP) 11.71% 61
Thomas D. 'Tom' Luhn (REP) 5.76% 30
Danny Tarver, Jr. (REP) 11.71% 61
521

County Chair (Vote For 1)
Gloria Powers (REP) 100.00% 1,034
1,034

Democrat Party
United States Senator (Vote For 1)
Michael Fjetland (DEM) 11.90% 161
David M. Alameel (DEM) 23.21% 314
Harry Kim (DEM) 14.56% 197
Maxey Marie Scherr (DEM) 24.69% 334
Kesha Rogers (DEM) 25.65% 347
1,353

United States Representative, Dist 17 (Vote For 1)
Nick Haynes (DEM) 100.00% 1,079

Governor (Vote For 1)
Wendy R. Davis (DEM) 74.73% 1,195
Reynaldo 'Ray' Madrigal(DEM) 25.27% 404
1,599

Lieutenant Governor (Vote For 1)
Leticia Van de Putte (DEM) 100.00% 1,134
1,134

Attorney General (Vote For 1)
Sam Houston (DEM) 100.00% 1,210
1,210

Comptroller of Public Accounts (Vote For 1)
Mike Collier (DEM) 100.00% 1,147
1,147

Commissioner of the General Land Office (Vote For 1)
John Cook (DEM) 100.00% 1,163
1,163

Commissioner of Agriculture (Vote For 1)
Hugh Asa Fitzsimons (DEM) 14.10% 202
Jim Hogan (DEM) 53.18% 762
Kinky Friedman (DEM) 32.73% 469
1,433

Railroad Commissioner (Vote For 1)
Steve Brown (DEM) 62.87% 867
Dale Henry (DEM) 37.13% 512
1,379

Chief Justice, Supreme Court (Vote For 1)
William Moody (DEM) 100.00% 1,136
1,136

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6, Unexpir (Vote For 1)
Lawrence Edward Meyers (DEM) 100.00% 1,113
1,113

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7 (Vote For 1)
Gina Benavides (DEM) 100.00% 1,120
1,120

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Pl 3 (Vote For 1)
John Granberg (DEM) 100.00% 1,120
1,120

State Senator, District 5 (Vote For 1)
Joel Shapiro (DEM) 100.00% 1,125
1,125

District Judge, 82nd Judicial District (Vote For 1)
Robert Stem (DEM) 100.00% 1,470
1,470

County Judge (Vote For 1)
Jan Anderson Roe (DEM) 61.13% 1,184
Bobby Jeff Nickelson (DEM) 38.87% 753
1,937

District Clerk (Vote For 1)
Barbara W. Axtell (DEM) 100.00% 1,370
1,370

County Clerk (Vote For 1)
Kathryn Brimhall (DEM) 100.00% 1,402
1,402

County Treasurer (Vote For 1)
Mindy Brewer Turner (DEM) 100.00% 1,416
1,416

County Commissioner, Precinct No. 2 COMMISSIONER, PCT 2 (Vote For 1)
Donald Threadgill (DEM) 100.00% 222
222

County Commissioner, Precinct No. 4 COMMISSIONER, PCT 4 (Vote For 1)
James Taylor (DEM) 44.23% 360
Dennis R. Pap Watley (DEM) 18.18% 148
Robert Bielamowicz (DEM) 37.59% 306
814

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 1 JOP, PCT 1 (Vote For 1)
Carla Werner Barker (DEM) 43.12% 235
Keith Foltermann (DEM) 56.88% 310
545

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 2 JOP, PCT 2 (Vote For 1)
Ramona 'Monie' Aguirre (DEM) 100.00% 214
214

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 3 JOP, PCT 3 (Vote For 1)
Jana L. Foreman (DEM) 100.00% 256
256

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 4 JOP, PCT 4 (Vote For 1)
Fredrick B. Webber (DEM) 100.00% 591
591

County Chair (Vote For 1)
Jeanette S. Hernandez (DEM) 34.99% 564
Nelda Couch Calhoun (DEM) 65.01% 1,048
1,612

RELIGIOUS FREEDOM (Vote For 1)
YES (REP) 98.71% 1,304
NO (REP) 1.29% 17
1,321

SECOND AMENDMENT (Vote For 1)
YES (REP) 92.80% 1,224
NO (REP) 7.20% 95
1,319

FRANCHISE TAX (Vote For 1)
YES (REP) 91.96% 1,189
NO (REP) 8.04% 104
1,293

WELFARE REFORM (Vote For 1)
YES (REP) 97.67% 1,298
NO (REP) 2.33% 31
1,329

NO LAWMAKERS EXCEPTIONS (Vote For 1)
YES (REP) 99.24% 1,309
NO (REP) 0.76% 10
1,319

OBAMACARE (Vote For 1)
YES (REP) 96.54% 1,284
NO (REP) 3.46% 46
1,330

ON IMMIGRATION REFORM (Vote For 1)
FOR (DEM) 73.70% 1,118
AGAINST (DEM) 26.30% 399
1,517

A LIVING WAGE FOR ALL TEXANS (Vote For 1)
FOR (DEM) 72.17% 1,154
AGAINST (DEM) 27.83% 445
1,599

MEDICAID EXPANSION (Vote For 1)
FOR (DEM) 66.69% 1,055
AGAINST (DEM) 33.31% 527
1,582

ON NON-DISCRIMINATION LEGISLATION (Vote For 1)
FOR (DEM) 67.87% 1,037
AGAINST (DEM) 32.13% 491
1,528

Rate this article: 
Average: 5 (1 vote)